COVID-19 UPDATE  Extra $300 on selected ebikes (code: PEGASUSNOW)! Check SALE section

Privacy Policy

By visiting www.pegasusbikes.us you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your privacy is important to us. Our Site is designed to provide access to online information and allow you to purchase PEGASUS and related products. As part of our commitment to honouring your privacy, this Privacy Policy explains the approach we take in protecting and using the information that we gather from you on our Site.

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy: November 1st, 2019.

This Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use will change over time and the use of information, which we gather now, is subject to these Notices and Terms as modified. Please check this page periodically as you continue to use our site to see if any changes have been made. If you visit our web site your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use, including the application of the laws of the State of California.

Aggregate Information:

Pegasus USA may gather aggregate information, which refers to information your computer automatically supplies to us and cannot be tied back to you as a specific individual. Examples include referral data (websites you visited just before and after our site), pages viewed, time spent at our website, and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Our servers could log your IP address to create aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns as well as for purposes of system administration.

Other type of information we collect is the one you supply to us:

Pegasus USA collects any information which you enter on our website. This information is normally supplied when you search, buy, participate in an on-line survey, or when you communicate with any of our departments such as customer service, sales or technical support through our website, chat, telephone, mail, e-mail or fax. You also provide information when you establish an account with us. Examples of the type of information you may supply us with include your name, address, telephone number, credit card information and e-mail addresses. When you place an order we use a secure order form, which requires you to provide contact, billing, and financial information. This information is transmitted to your credit card company to authorize your purchase.

Sharing of Information with third-parties:

Affiliated Businesses: We may share any information that you supply to us with any affiliated business that is substantially controlled by Pegasus USA. Any information that is shared this way will be subject to this Privacy Notice.

Independent Contractors:

We may employ other companies or individuals to provide certain services to us such as sending e-mail, analyzing customer lists and data, providing marketing assistance, or consulting services. These third parties will have access to the information needed to perform their functions but cannot use that information for any other purpose.

Credit card companies and shippers:

Link to Third Party Site:

Our Web site contains links to third party sites, such as our vendors. Pegasus USA is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or content found on these sites. We suggest that you check the Privacy Notice of each site you visit.

Public Forum:

Any information you submit in a public forum (e.g. a blog, chat room, or social network) can be read, collected, or used by us and others, and could be used to personalize your experience. You are responsible for the information you choose to submit in these instances. Though we do attempt to monitor user-posted content, such user-posted material is not subject to this Privacy Policy and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information.

Law Enforcement and Protection of Users:

We will release personally identifiable information to third parties and organizations when we believe it is appropriate for us to do so to comply with the law. We will also do so to cooperate with law enforcement investigations, comply with court orders or subpoenas, protect the legal rights of our users, and us, or when we believe it is needed for fraud protection and/ or credit risk reduction.

Security:

Our Web site protects the security of personal information you transmit to us by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We do not reveal your credit card number when we confirm your order. In order to protect against unauthorized access to your account you should sign off when you finish visiting our site.

Risk of Loss:

All items purchased from Pegasus USA are made pursuant to a shipping contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

Children:

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act) and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. Our Site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old. Since information regarding children under the age of 13 is not collected, we do not knowingly distribute personal information regarding children under the age of 13.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precaution to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their personal information, which we possess at any time by following the link in any email sent by us to remove or edit their personal information.

Returns, Refunds, and Title:

Pegasus USA does not take title to returned items until the item arrives at our fulfilment centre. At our discretion, a refund may be issued without requiring a return. In this situation, Pegasus USA does not take title to the refunded item. For more information about returns and refunds, please visit our FAQ section.